(Doc. 24 at 15.) The Court also agrees that, even if Plaintiff did perform 20 administrative (or professional or executive) tasks, the pleadings do not prove that he 21 performed them “customarily and regularly.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.701. While discovery may 22 indicate that Plaintiff performed such tasks, that determination is premature at this juncture. 23 The motion will be denied for this independent reason. 24 3. Primary Duty 25 A highly compensated employee’s “primary duty” must also include “performing 26 office or non-manual work.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(d). The relevant regulations specify that 27 “employees who perform work involving repetitive operations with their hands, physical 28 skill and energy are not exempt under this section no matter how highly paid they might 1|| be.” Jd. Defendant argues that Plaintiff's assertion that he “plan[ned] power plant || enhancements based on engineer reports, order[ed] materials, and document[ed] progress, 3 || completion, and obstacles,” demonstrates that he primarily performed office or non-manual work.