Chase Manhattan Mortgage Corp., 282 F.3d 1057, 1058 (9th 14 Cir. 2002) (holding that § 1681s–2(b) creates “a cause of action for a consumer against a 15 furnisher of credit information”). Plaintiff alleges that Defendant willfully and negligently 16 violated the FCRA by erroneously reporting his seven-year-old collections account to 17 Trans Union and other agencies both before and after Plaintiff had disputed the 18 information. (Doc. 38 at 4–5). 19 Under § 1681o, if a defendant was negligently noncompliant with the FCRA, a 20 plaintiff may collect: “in an amount equal to the sum of . . . any actual damages sustained 21 by the consumer as a result of the failure,” along with reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. 22 Under § 1681n, if a defendant was willfully noncompliant with the FCRA, a plaintiff could 23 collect actual damages or $100 to $1,000 in statutory damages, as well as punitive damages 24 and reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.