Flowers-Carter v. Braun Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] Hull v. 26 DaimlerChrysler Corp., 99 P.3d 1026, 1028-29 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2004). 27 … 28 … 1 B. May 1, 2018 Conversation Between Flowers-Carter And Braun 2 Plaintiffs urge the Court to reconsider its denial of summary judgment in their favor 3 on whether Braun’s 30-day obligation to replace or refund Plaintiffs’ van was triggered by 4 Flowers-Carter’s May 1, 2018 phone conversation with Braun representative Elaine 5 Haschel. (Doc. 216 at 4-6.) Plaintiffs argue that AADWA “does not allow warrantors to 6 negate” a consumer’s demand “via bargaining,” because § 44-1352(D) provides that the 7 consumer “may direct the manufacturer to perform [a return or replacement] and the 8 manufacturer shall comply with the option chosen by the consumer” and § 44-1355(B) 9 provides that “[a]ny waiver of rights by a consumer is void.” (Id.) 10 Plaintiffs misapprehend the nature of the Court’s ruling concerning the May 1, 2018 11 conversation.