Rev. Stat. § 44-403(A) states in relevant part: 19 . . . [A] complainant is entitled to recover damages for misappropriation. 20 Damages may include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into 21 account in computing actual loss. In lieu of damages measured by any other methods, the damages caused by misappropriation may be measured by 22 imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for a misappropriator’s unauthorized disclosure or use of a trade secret. 23 6 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.004 states in relevant part: 24 In addition to or in lieu of injunctive relief, a claimant is entitled to recover 25 damages for misappropriation. Damages can include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by 26 misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss. In lieu of damages measured by any other methods, the damages caused by 27 misappropriation may be measured by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for a misappropriator’s unauthorized disclosure or use of a trade 28 secret. 1 At the hearing, HD Solutions argued that it is entitled to “broad discovery” relevant 2 to establishing its damages.