Park v. Wells Fargo Bank NA ( 2021 )
[…] Cook v. Grebe, 27 245 Ariz. 367, 369, 429 P.3d 1161, 1163 (Ct. App. 2018). A.R.S. § 12-349(A) authorizes 28 the Court to assess “reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court’s discretion, double 1 damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars” against a party who “brings a claim 2 without substantial justification . . . [or] primarily for delay or harassment.” 3 Also, under Arizona law, “[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express 4 or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.”