Benton Cty. Sch. Dist., 2013 WL 12180097, at *9 6 (N.D. Miss. Feb. 21, 2013) (“The FMLA protects employees suffering from serious 7 medical conditions, not merely those with a clear and certain prognosis.”). 8 DISH’s support for its diagnosis-only view of the FMLA’s “serious health 9 condition” requirement relies on a misleading citation of the governing regulation. 10 According to DISH, 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(d) states “the common cold, the flu, ear aches, 11 upset stomach, minor ulcers, headaches other than migraine, routine dental or orthodontia 12 problems, periodontal disease, etc., are examples of conditions that do not meet the 13 definition of a serious health condition and do not qualify for FMLA leave.” (Doc. 48 at 14 7). But DISH deleted the crucial introductory phrase to that list of ailments. The regulation 15 begins “[o]rdinarily, unless complications arise,” the common cold and the other listed 16 conditions will not qualify as serious health conditions. 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(d).