Coleman v. Tempe, City of ( 2021 )
[…] Hollins committed a felony eighteen or nineteen minutes prior to when 19 Lt. Ouimette used deadly force against him.3 It then will be the jury’s role to decide 20 whether Lt. Ouimette used deadly force to (a) protect himself or another person against Mr. 21 Hollins’ use or attempted use of physical force or deadly physical force or (b) effect an 22 arrest or prevent or assist in preventing Mr. Hollins’ escape.4 The facts of the Walgreens 23 robbery are not relevant to this determination. Therefore, the Walgreens evidence cannot 24 2 Pursuant to A.R.S § 13-1902, “a person commits robbery [a class four felony] if in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and 25 against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining 26 property.” 3 The precise language of this jury instruction will be determined following the 27 parties’ submission of a proposed instruction. The parties shall submit their proposed instructions by no later than June 24, 2021. 28 4 If the jury so finds, Lt.