United States v. Page ( 2021 )
[…] Page did not respond, and after the clerk entered default, 21 the government moved for default judgment. (Docs. 13, 15). The Court denied the 22 government’s motion for default judgment and ordered the government to show cause as 23 to why this case should not be dismissed with prejudice as barred by the statute of 24 limitations. (Doc. 16). 25 In that Order, the Court noted that under 26 U.S.C. § 6532(b), recovery of an 26 erroneous tax refund “shall be allowed only if such suit is begun within 2 years after the 27 making of such refund,” and under Ninth Circuit law, “[t]he refund is considered to have 28 been made on the date the taxpayer received the refund check.” United States v.