G & G Closed Circuit Events LLC v. Montoya ( 2021 )
[…] Plaintiff submits evidence that the “commercial fee for an establishment the size 25 of Bibiano’s Mexican Restaurant to broadcast the [first fight] lawfully was $875.00” and 26 that “[t]he commercial fee for the [second fight] was $500.” (Doc. 1 at ¶ 22); (Doc. 22-1 at 27 8); see also (Doc. 22-2 at ¶ 8; Doc. 22-3 at ¶ 8) (Affidavits of Joseph Gagliardi, President 28 of Plaintiff G & G Closed Circuit Events, LLC). Based on the evidence submitted by the 1 Plaintiff, the Court finds that an award of $1,375 in statutory damages is appropriate. 2 Plaintiff also seeks an enhancement under § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii), which authorizes an 3 increased damages award “of not more than $100,000 for each violation of subsection (a).” 4 This enhancement is available where the court finds that a “violation was committed 5 willfully and for the purpose direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial 6 gain.” 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii).