G & G Closed Circuit Events LLC v. Montoya ( 2021 )
[…] See Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 9 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986). The moving party can satisfy this burden by demonstrating that 10 the nonmoving party failed to make a showing sufficient to establish an element essential 11 to that party’s case on which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial. See id. at 322– 12 23. When considering a motion for summary judgment, a court must view the factual 13 record and draw all reasonable inferences in a light most favorably to the nonmoving party. 14 Leisek v. Brightwood Corp., 278 F.3d 895, 898 (9th Cir. 2002). 15 II. ANALYSIS 16 a. Application of Sections 553 and 605 to Internet Streaming 17 The Cable Act, Section 553, holds that “[n]o person shall intercept or receive or 18 assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, 19 unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be 20 specifically authorized by law.” 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1).