G & G Closed Circuit Events LLC v. Montoya ( 2021 )
[…] (Doc. 21 at 4). However, “Section 605 is a strict liability 13 statute. Defendants are liable for damages even if they were unaware that their 14 unauthorized viewing violated the law.” G & G Closed Cir. Events LLC v. Alexander, No. 15 CV-18-02886-PHX-MTL, 2020 WL 1904628, at *4 (D. Ariz. Apr. 17, 2020). This 16 argument does not save Defendants from liability. 17 Plaintiff elects to recover statutory damages. See 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i). A 18 successful plaintiff “may recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of 19 subsection (a) involved in the action in a sum of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000, 20 as the court considers just.” 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II). “A traditional method of 21 determining statutory damages is to estimate either the loss incurred by the plaintiff or the 22 profits made by the defendants.” Joe Hand Promotions v.