Balisteri v. Pacifica Police Dep’t, 901 F.2d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 1988). 2 The Motion explains that § 2651(a) authorizes that the United States—specifically 3 here, the VA—may recover “the reasonable value of the care and treatment” provided. 4 (Doc. 21 at 2.) This, according to the Motion, includes care and treatment that has been 5 “paid for.” (Id. at 10.) The statute does not define “reasonable value,” but the United States 6 maintains that a regulation promulgated by the VA Secretary fills in that gap. (Id.) Under 7 38 C.F.R. § 17.101(a)(7), “[w]hen medical care or services are furnished at the expense of 8 the VA by non–VA providers, the charges billed for such care or services will be the 9 charges determined according to this section.” On its face, this provision only applies to 10 collections or recoveries under 38 U.S.C. § 1729, which is no longer at issue. The United 11 States points to a note at the end of § 17.101’s text that instructs, “[t]he charges generated 12 by the methodology set forth in this section are the same charges prescribed by the Office 13 of Management and Budget for use under the Federal Medical Care Recovery Act, 14 42 U.S.C. 2651-2653.” (Doc. 21 at 4 n.1.); see also Charges to Tortiously Liable Third 15 Parties for Hospital, Medical, Surgical, and Dental Care and Treatment Furnished by the 16 United States (Department of Veterans Affairs), 69 Fed.