Therefore, the 14 Court does not have jurisdiction over Petitioner’s habeas petition. 15 B. Petitioner’s Other Objections 16 1. Leave to Amend 17 Having decided that the Court lacks jurisdiction over the habeas petition, the Court 18 must now consider whether to grant Petitioner’s request for leave to amend. Although it 19 is not exactly clear how Petitioner would amend his petition to avoid the jurisdictional 20 issue, (Doc. 21 at 4–6), he appears to attack the validity of his plea, (Doc. 18 at 7). 21 28 U.S.C. § 2242 states that habeas applications “may be amended . . . as provided 22 in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions.” “The Civil Rule governing pleading 23 amendments, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15, made applicable to habeas proceedings 24 by § 2242, . . . allows pleading amendments with ‘leave of court’ any time during a 25 proceeding.” Mayle v. Felix, 545 U.S. 664, 655 (2005) (quoting Fed. R. Civ.