McBroom v. Ethicon Incorporated ( 2022 )
[…] 8 by the FDA in 2002. See Doc. 164-2 ¶¶ 34-35. On this basis it was implanted in Plaintiff 9 in 2007. As a result of inquiries by the FDA about Prolift+M, a product for which Prolift 10 was a predicate, Plaintiff eventually submitted § 501(k) applications for Prolift and 11 Prolift+M. Id. ¶¶ 36-54. The FDA cleared both products on May 15, 2008. Id. ¶ 55. 12 Defendants acknowledge that Prolift received FDA clearance after it was implanted 13 in Plaintiff, but argue that the clearance nonetheless means that punitive damages are not 14 available for Prolift’s allegedly defective design under § 12-689(A)(1). The Court agrees 15 for three reasons. 16 First, this is a design defect case and § 12-689(A)(1) expressly covers product 17 design. It bars punitive damages when “the product alleged to have caused the harm was 18 designed . . . according to the terms of an approval, conditional approval, clearance, license 19 or similar determination of a government agency.” A.R.S. § 12-689(A)(1) (emphasis 20 added).