McBroom v. Ethicon Incorporated ( 2022 )
[…] See Doc. 139. 1 device, and the significant physical and performance characteristics of the device, such as 2 device design, material used, and physical properties[.]” 21 C.F.R. § 807.92(a)(4) 3 (emphasis added). By expressly including product design in § 12-689(A)(1), the Arizona 4 legislature clearly protected a pre-clearance activity from punitive damages, provided the 5 design ultimately is cleared by a government agency. 6 Second, there is no timing requirement in subsection 12-689(A)(1), while other 7 subsections of the statute do include temporal limitations. Subsection (A)(2), for example, 8 requires that products comply with all statutes, rules, regulations, or orders of a government 9 agency “at the time the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller.” A.R.S. § 12- 10 689(A)(2).