This article is not derived from a governmental agency; it is published by the Society for Imaging Informatics 27 in Medicine (SIIM), “the leading healthcare professional organization for those interested in the current and further use of informatics in medical imaging.” SIIM, 28 https://siim.org/page/about_siim (last visited September 23, 2022). 1 In contrast to the dearth of instructions regarding the use of monitors in radiology 2 generally, CMS has provided specific requirements for reimbursement of mammography 3 services. 42 C.F.R. § 410.34. “[A] supplier of diagnostic or screening mammography 4 services must . . . have a valid provisional certificate, or a valid certificate, that has been 5 issued by FDA indicating that the supplier meets the certification requirements of . . . 21 6 CFR part 900, subpart B.” 42 C.F.R. § 410.34(a)(7)(i), (b)(2), (c)(3).