de Jesus v. Dignity Health Corporation ( 2023 )
[…] (Doc. 78 at 14; Doc. 20 69-2 at 5 [Juilfs email: “When I went to speak to her regarding this situation she was 21 extremely aggressive and started arguing with my employee and when she was told by me 22 that this was not the time or the place for this discussion she continued to state her case 23 loudly to which she was sternly asked not to have this discussion in the hall which is when 24 she stopped and we proceeded to her manager’s office.”]; id. at 7 [Dracobly email: “The 25 10 The Court notes that Plaintiff has cited A.R.S. § 12-653.01, which defines actual 26 malice as “that state of mind arising from personal spite, hatred, or ill will toward the plaintiff, but such a state of mind occasioned by a good faith belief on the part of the 27 defendant in the truth of the libelous publication or broadcast at the time it is published or broadcast shall not constitute actual malice.” That provision’s definitions only apply in the 28 context of “damages for the publication of a libel in a newspaper or magazine, or of a slander by radio or television broadcast.”