Isaacson v. Mayes ( 2023 )
[…] See Arizonans for Fair Elections v. 19 Hobbs, 335 F.R.D. 269, 275 (D. Ariz. 2020); Miracle v. Hobbs, 333 F.R.D. 151, 155 (D. 20 Ariz. 2019). But in this case, there is no dispute that all other Rule 24(a) factors are 21 satisfied. If Putative Intervenors are not permitted to intervene, the challenged laws will go 22 undefended, which “risk[s] turning a deaf ear to the voices the State has deemed crucial to 23 understanding the full range of its interests.” Berger, 142 S.Ct. at 2201. 24 To avoid this result, Plaintiffs argue § 12-1841 is inapplicable for two reasons. First, 25 they contend this section at least arguably applies only in state court. But nothing in the 26 language of § 12-1841 imposes such a limitation. To the contrary, § 12-1841(A) says it 27 applies “in any proceeding in which a state statute, ordinance, franchise or rule is alleged 28 to be unconstitutional[.]” (Emphasis added.) Any means any. 1 Second, Plaintiffs argue intervention in cases challenging the constitutionality of the 2 laws at issue in this case is governed by a separate provision.