Id. It would be naive, 11 however, “to ignore the reality that some persons attempt to outwit the system, and tax 12 evaders are not readily identifiable.” Id. 13 Congress has authorized the IRS to establish procedures for collecting information 14 from taxpayers. A federal statute requires taxpayers to provide information in a return or 15 statement when IRS regulations require it. 26 U.S.C. § 6011(a). 16 IRS regulations say taxpayers must disclose their participation in certain “listed 17 transactions” the agency has selected for scrutiny. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4; see Interior 18 Glass Sys., Inc. v. United States, 927 F.3d 1081, 1082 (9th Cir. 2019). “Listed 19 transaction” is defined as “a transaction that is the same as or substantially similar to one 20 of the types of transactions that the [IRS] has determined to be a tax avoidance 21 transaction and identified by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance as a 22 listed transaction.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4(b)(2); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(c)(2). 23 To incentivize disclosure, Congress has authorized the IRS to impose monetary 24 penalties on those who fail to file a required statement. 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(a); see 25 Interior Glass, 927 F.3d at 1082-83. The