(PSOF ¶¶ 30–31; DCSOF ¶¶ 30–31.) To make the parcels suitable for irrigation 8 and cultivation, the flood debris, trees, brush, and rocks needed to be removed, and the land 9 needed to be leveled. (PSOF ¶ 32; DCSOF ¶ 32.) 10 V. Applicable Law 11 “In Arizona, surface water is subject to the doctrine of prior appropriation.” In re 12 Gen. Adjudication of All Rts. to Use Water in Gila River Sys. & Source, 35 P.3d 68, 71 13 (Ariz. 2001) (“2001 Gila Adjudication”) (citing § 45-141(A)). Because beneficial use is 14 “the basis, measure and limit to the use of water,” § 45-141(B), “when the owner of a right 15 to the use of water ceases or fails to use the water appropriated for five successive years, 16 the right to the use shall cease, and the water shall revert to the public and shall again be 17 subject to appropriation,” “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in title [45] or in title 48.” 18 A.R.S. § 45-141(C).