Washington v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration ( 2023 )
[…] filed on or after March 27, 2017, they are applicable here. 22 The new regulations, which eliminate the previous hierarchy of medical opinions, 23 provide in relevant part as follows: 24 We will not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical 25 finding(s), including those from your medical sources . . . . The most 26 important factors we consider when we evaluate the persuasiveness of medical opinions and prior administrative medical findings are supportability 27 . . . and consistency . . . . 28 1 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a).2 Regarding the “supportability” factor, the new regulations 2 explain that the “more relevant the objective medical evidence and supporting explanations 3 presented by a medical source are to support his or her medical opinion(s), . . . the more 4 persuasive the medical opinions . . . will be.” Id. § 404.1520c(c)(1).