(Id. at 20.) In addition, Plaintiff claims that ALJ erred by failing 4 to “adequately account for his own findings that Plaintiff has moderate limitations in 5 concentration, persistence, and pace into his RFC, without explanation.” (Id. at 23.) The 6 Court disagrees. 7 When evaluating mental impairment severity, the ALJ must follow a two-step 8 procedure. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(a). The first step requires evaluating a claimant’s 9 “pertinent symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings” to find if the claimant has a 10 medically determined impairment. Id. § 416.920a(b)(1). In doing so, the ALJ must also 11 “specify the symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings that substantiate the presence of 12 [each determined] impairment and document [the] findings . . . . ” Id. 13 The second step involves the ALJ rating “the degree of functional limitation 14 resulting from [claimant’s] impairment.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b)(2). This process varies 15 case-by-case. For every claimant, the ALJ must consider all relevant evidence and 16 determine the degree that the claimant’s “ability to function independently, appropriately, 17 effectively, and on a sustained basis” is hindered by his or her mental impairment. Id. 18 § 416.920a(c). The ALJ does this by rating the claimant’s degree of functional limitation 19 in four areas: “Understand, remember, or apply information; interact with others; 20 concentrate, persist, or maintain pace; and adapt or manage oneself.” Id. The rating 21 system is based on a five-point scale: “None, mild, moderate, marked, and extreme.” Id. 22 Beyond this determination, an “ALJ [is] not required to make any more specific findings 23 of the claimant’s functional limitations.” Hoopai v.