Salazar v. Driver Provider Phoenix LLC ( 2023 )
[…] These duties are more specifically 8 detailed in Plaintiffs’ Motion for Partial Summary Judgment (Doc. 497) and their 9 Statement of Facts (Doc. 498). It is undisputed that this time was not tracked. Defendants 10 estimate work time using SantaCruz trip records. This tracks time for individual trips but 11 is not a typical time keeping system that records the start and end of each shift. It is 12 Defendants position that the pre- and post-trip work is compensated by the commissions 13 paid to Drivers. 14 A.R.S. § 23-355(A) states: “[E]xcept as provided in subsection B of this section, if 15 an employer, in violation of this chapter, fails to pay wages due any employee, the 16 employee may recover in a civil action against an employer or former employer an amount 17 that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages.” “Wages” are defined as “nondiscretionary 18 compensation due an employee in return for labor or services rendered by an employee for 19 which the employee has a reasonable expectation to be paid whether determined by a time, 20 task, piece, commission or other method of calculation.”