Bear Lake Watch, Inc. v. F.E.R.C., 324 F.3d 1071, 1076 (9th Cir. 2003). 27 III. ANALYSIS 28 There are two issues for the Court’s consideration: (1) whether Plaintiff’s Notice of 1 Filing of Foreign Judgment is “a court order, regular on its face, which . . . incorporates, 2 ratifies, or approves the written agreement” between Plaintiff and MSgt Greene, and 3 (2) whether Plaintiff timely submitted her request for a deemed election. 4 A. Court Order 5 As mentioned, for a former spouse to make a request for a deemed election under 6 § 1450, the former spouse must submit to the Secretary either “a copy of the court order, 7 regular on its face, which requires such election or incorporates, ratifies, or approves the 8 written agreement [between the service member and their former spouse]” or “a statement 9 of the clerk of the court (or other appropriate official) that such agreement has been filed 10 with the court in accordance with applicable State law.” 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(A)(ii). 11 The USFSPA defines