The Court is 4 not persuaded that DFAS engaged in any interpretation of Arizona law; rather, DFAS 5 deferred to Arizona courts’ interpretation of A.R.S. § 12-1702, and that case law makes 6 clear that § 12-1702 does not apply to judgments from foreign countries. In sum, it was not 7 arbitrary or capricious for DFAS to conclude that Plaintiff failed to comply with the court 8 order requirement under 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(A)(ii), and that decision is supported by 9 substantial evidence. 10 B. Timeliness of Plaintiff’s Request 11 To make a timely request for a deemed election, “the Secretary concerned [must] 12 receive a request from the former spouse . . . within one year of the date of the court order 13 or filing involved.” 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(C). Plaintiff and Defendants dispute the 14 expiration of the one-year time limit on Plaintiff’s request.