It is undisputed that MSgt Greene did not make a voluntary election prior 7 to his death. Rather, Plaintiff contends she is entitled to annuity payments based on her 8 request for a deemed election. (Doc. 30 at 8–9.) 9 A former spouse may submit a request for a “deemed election” only where the 10 retired service member was required to provide annuity to a former spouse, but the service 11 member failed or refused to make such election. 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(A). A service 12 member is “required to provide annuity for a former spouse” if the service member “enters, 13 incident to a proceeding of divorce . . . , into a written agreement to make such an election 14 and the agreement (I) has been incorporated in or ratified by a court order, or (II) has been 15 filed with the court of appropriate jurisdiction in accordance with applicable State law.” Id. 16 § 1450(f)(3)(B)(i). 17 In such a situation—that is, where a service member was required but fails or refuses 18 to make such an election—the former spouse must comply with the following requirements 19 to be eligible for SBP benefits: First, the former spouse must submit to the Secretary