Molzof v. United States, 502 U.S. 301, 305 (1992); 28 U.S.C. 28 § 2674. And Defendant argues here that state law bars Plaintiffs’ claim. (Mot. at 3–6.) 1 Defendant cites Arizona’s recreational use statute, which provides that a landowner “is not 2 liable to a recreational user . . . except on a showing that the owner . . . was guilty of wilful, 3 malicious or grossly negligent conduct that was a direct cause of the injury to the 4 recreational user.” A.R.S. § 33-1551(B). A “recreational user” under the statute is “a person 5 to whom permission has been granted or implied without the payment of an admission fee” 6 to enter the premises to engage in certain activities, including hiking. A.R.S. 7 § 33-1551(G)(5). 8 Assuming the recreational use statute applies, Defendant points to various facts1 to 9 argue that Plaintiffs cannot show gross negligence.