Securities and Exchange Commission v. Zouvas ( 2019 )
[…] R. Evid. 702 (Advisory Committee Notes, 2000 Amendment) (noting “the 13 venerable practice of using expert testimony to educate the factfinder on general 14 principles.”). Thus, it will not disregard those sections in Mr. Cangiano’s expert report.15 15 b. Legal Standard 16 Section 17(a)(3) of the Securities Act makes it unlawful for a person to, while in the 17 offer or sale of securities, “engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which 18 operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.” 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a)(3). 19 This can be accomplished through “the use of any means or instruments of transportation 20 or communication in interstate commerce or by use of the mails.” Id.