Young v. Shinn ( 2019 )
[…] Pending before the Court is Petitioner Ronald Kelly Young’s motion to 17 supplement his petition for writ of habeas corpus. (Doc. 43.) Respondents partially oppose 18 Young’s request to the extent Young raises an ineffective-assistance claim not alleged in 19 the original or amended petitions. (Doc. 51.) For the following reasons, Young’s motion 20 will be granted in full.1 21 I. Legal Standard 22 Title 28 U.S.C. § 2242 provides that habeas petitions “may be amended or 23 supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions.” Thus, 24 amendments to habeas petitions are analyzed under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15, 25 the rule governing pleading amendments in civil cases. See Mayle v. Felix, 545 U.S. 644, 26 1 “[A] magistrate judge may hear and determine nondispositive matters but not 27 dispositive ones.”