Russ v. United Services Automobile Association ( 2019 )
[…] Defendants 14 argue that while Plaintiff’s filing of his Motion to Vacate was within three-months, Plaintiff 15 did not timely serve notice on Defendants or their attorney. (Doc. 15 at 4). Defendants 16 point to 9 U.S.C. § 12 and argue that Plaintiff’s motion is time-barred because the motion 17 “must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award 18 is filed or delivered.” (Doc. 15 at 4). 19 Courts have held that by the plain language of Section 12, it is the “service of a 20 motion to vacate . . . that stops the three-month statute of limitations,” and not the date that 21 the party files his motion with the district court. Webster v.