Goldstein v. City of 11 Long Beach, 715 F.3d 750, 753 (9th Cir. 2013) (emphasis added). Factors to consider 12 include (1) the amount of control over the official the government entity possesses, (2) 13 the county’s obligation to defend or indemnify the official, (3) the scope of the official’s 14 duties, and (4) the official’s definition as provided in a state constitution or statute. Id. at 15 755-62. Arizona Revised Statute Section 11-532 governs the powers and duties of county 16 attorneys in Arizona. The statute reads, in relevant part: 17 A. The county attorney is the public prosecutor of the county and shall: 1. Attend the superior and other courts within the county and 18 conduct, on behalf of the state, all prosecutions for public offenses. 19 2. Institute proceedings before magistrates for the arrest of persons charged with or reasonably suspected of public 20 offenses when the county attorney has information that the offenses have been committed. 21 3. If not engaged in criminal proceedings in the superior court, attend on the magistrates in cases of arrest if required 22 by them, and attend before and give advice to the grand jury. 23 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 11-532(A). In the same breath, the statute states that the county 24 attorney is the “public prosecutor of the county” and that it shall “conduct, on behalf of 25 the state, all prosecutions for public offenses.” Ariz. Rev.