(Doc. 77 at 66) The substitution 25 that the Plaintiff complains of could only have been performed by the Plaintiff’s surgeon, 26 who is not party to this lawsuit. Accordingly, the Motion will be granted as to the 27 Plaintiff’s adulteration claim. 28 1 5. Misbranding 2 The Plaintiff alleges a misbranding claim claim pursuant to Arizona Revised 3 Statutes §§ 32-1965 and 1967, arguing that the Defendants misbranded the new product 4 created by substituting the PEEK Devices for the LT-Cage Device during her surgery. 5 (Doc. 77 at 66) Section 1967 states “A drug or device is misbranded . . . [u]nless its 6 labeling bears both: (a) [a]dequate directions for use” and “(b) [a]dequate warnings 7 against use in those pathological conditions or by children where its use may be dangerous 8 to health, or against unsafe dosage or methods or duration of administration or application, 9 in a manner and form as are necessary for the protection of users.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. 10 § 32-1967. The Court finds that the Plaintiff’s misbranding claim immediately fails.