quasar energy group LLC v. WOF SW GGP 1 LLC ( 2019 )
[…] 4. The manner in which the licensed professional’s acts, errors 3 or omissions caused or contributed to the damages or other relief sought by the claimant. 4 . . . 5 F. The court, on its own motion or the motion of the licensed 6 professional, shall dismiss the claim against the licensed professional without prejudice if the claimant fails to file and 7 serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit after the claimant or the claimant’s attorney has certified that an affidavit is 8 necessary or the court has ordered the claimant to file and serve an affidavit. 9 10 Defendants further note that § 12-2601(3) defines “licensed professional” as “a 11 person, corporation, professional corporation, partnership, limited liability company, 12 limited liability partnership or other entity that is licensed by this state to practice a 13 profession or occupation under title 20 or 32 or that is admitted to the state bar.” 14 quasar relies on § 12-2601(1)(b), which defines “claim” as a legal cause of action 15 that “is based on the licensed professional’s alleged breach of contract, negligence, 16 misconduct, errors or omissions in rendering professional services.” 17 B. Analysis 18 By the plain language of the statute, § 12-2602(A) applies to “claim[s] against a 19 licensed professional [] asserted in a civil action.” It does not specify any limits on what 20 type of claims. However, § 12-2601(1)(b) specifies that “‘[c]laim’ means a legal cause of 21 action . . . based on the licensed professional’s alleged breach of contract, negligence, 22 misconduct, errors or omissions in rendering professional services.” 23 Defendants incorrectly assert that there have been no Arizona cases addressing the 24 applicability of § 12-2602 to indemnity claims. (Doc. 53 at 2).