See 18 U.S.C. § 3599; 12 Martel v. Clair, 565 U.S. 648, 661 (2012) (collecting cases regarding the limited 13 applicability of the Sixth Amendment to habeas prisoners); Harbison v. Bell, 556 U.S. 180, 14 192 (2009) (“[h]old[ing] that § 3599 authorizes federally appointed counsel to represent 15 their clients in state clemency proceedings and entitles them to compensation for that 16 representation.”). Section 3599 does not expressly provide a right to self-representation. 17 See id. § 3599(e) (“Unless replaced by similarly qualified counsel upon the attorney’s own 18 motion or upon motion of the defendant, each attorney so appointed shall represent the 19 defendant throughout every subsequent stage of available judicial proceedings . . . .”). 20 Additionally, Petitioner has no constitutional or statutory right to advisory counsel 21 or to co-counsel during habeas proceedings. Cf. United States v.