Cramton v. Grabbagreen Franchising LLC ( 2019 )
[…] (Doc. 142 at 12, citing Doc. 142-2 at 4 ¶ 24; Doc. 142-3 at 76-77.) Although it is true that 25 “Arizona law requires payroll to occur at least twice a month,” Piccioli v. City of Phoenix, 439 P.3d 830, 835 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2019), Cramton has not brought a claim under the 26 applicable statute. See A.R.S. § 23-351(A) (“Each employer in this state shall designate two or more days in each month, not more than sixteen days apart, as fixed paydays for 27 payment of wages to the employees.”). The amended complaint does not mention A.R.S. § 23-351(A), see Doc. 88 at 12-13, and a claim under that statute is separate from a claim 28 for failure to pay the minimum wage under A.R.S. § 23-363(A)(1).