(Mot. at 4 (“Congress enacted TILA . . . to 15 promote the informed use of credit through fair and transparent lending practices (citing 16 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a)); Resp. at 4 (“TILA was ‘designed to protect consumers from 17 inaccurate and unfair credit practices, and ‘to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms 18 so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available 19 to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit’” (citing Fairley v. Turan-Foley Imports, 20 Inc., 65 F.3d 475, 479 (5th Cir. 1995) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a)). 21 In Congress’s own words, it passed the TILA as a consumer protection act to “assure 22 a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more 23 readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, 24 and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card 25 2 In Danger v. Nextep Funding, LLC, 355 F.Supp.3d 796 (D. Minn. Jan. 23, 2019), the 26 court exhaustively evaluates Spokeo’s impact as it relates to TILA allegations and whether Article III injury is alleged.