Casey v. Wright Medical Technology Incorporated ( 2020 )
[…] Because Casey might save her claim 16 by providing more detailed factual allegations, leave to amend shall be granted. See Lopez 17 v. Smith, 203 F.3d 1122, 1127 (9th Cir. 2000) (en banc) (“[A] district court should grant 18 leave to amend even if no request to amend the pleading was made, unless it determines 19 that the pleading could not possibly be cured by the allegation of other facts.”). 20 C. Punitive Damages 21 Wright argues Casey’s prayer for punitive damages should be dismissed because 22 she is barred from recovering them under A.R.S. § 12-689, which provides in relevant part: 23 [a] manufacturer, service provider or seller is not liable for exemplary or punitive damages if . . . [t]he product alleged to have caused the harm was 24 designed, manufactured, packaged, labeled, sold or represented in relevant 25 and material respects according to the terms of an approval, conditional approval, clearance, license or similar determination of a government 26 agency. 27 The statute contains four exceptions to this rule. A.R.S. § 12-689(b).