Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System v. Centers For Medicare and Medicaid Services ( 2020 )
[…] Based on the record, it is unclear exactly when AHCCCS filed its claims for the 14 first quarter of 2004 and the second quarter of 2005. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-2(a), 15 states must file claims “within the two-year period which begins on the first day of the 16 calendar quarter immediately following such calendar quarter.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-2(a). 17 Therefore, claims for the first quarter of 2004 must have been submitted by April 1, 2006, 18 and claims for the second quarter of 2005 must have been submitted by July 1, 2007.6 19 Based upon the three-year document retention period from those dates, AHCCCS must 20