Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System v. Centers For Medicare and Medicaid Services ( 2020 )
[…] Likewise, regarding Post Federal Award Requirements, the Code of 27 Federal Regulations states that “[f]inancial records, supporting documents, statistical 28 records, and all other non-Federal entity records pertinent to a Federal award must be 1 retained for a period of three years from the date of submission of the final expenditure 2 report or, for Federal awards that are renewed quarterly or annually, from the date of the 3 submission of the quarterly or annual financial report.” 45 C.F.R. § 75.361. However, if 4 an “audit is started before the expiration of the 3-year period, the records must be retained 5 until all litigation, claims, or audit findings involving the records have been resolved and 6 final action taken.” 45 C.F.R. § 75.361(a); see also 42 C.F.R. § 433.32(c) (stating that 7 agencies must “[r]etain records beyond the 3-year period if audit findings have not been 8 resolved”). 9 In order to determine the ending date of the three-year documentation retention 10 period for the