Axon Enterprise Incorporated v. Federal Trade Commission ( 2020 )
[…] 16 See, e.g., Jarkesy, 803 F.3d at 20-21 (distinguishing McNary on this ground); Bebo, 799 17 F.3d at 775 n.3 (same). 18 Last, in Shinseki, the plaintiffs brought a class action against the Department of 19 Veterans Affairs (“VA”), arguing that “the VA’s handing of mental health care and service- 20 related disability claims deprives [the plaintiffs] of property in violation of the Due Process 21 Clause of the Constitution and violates the VA’s statutory duty to provide timely medical 22 care and disability benefits.” 678 F.3d at 1017. The Ninth Circuit addressed whether “the 23 12 Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1160(e)(3)(B) (“Such judicial review shall be based solely 24 upon the administrative record established at the time of the review by the appellate authority and the findings of fact and determinations contained in such record shall be 25 conclusive unless the applicant can establish abuse of discretion or that the findings are directly contrary to clear and convincing facts contained in the record considered as a 26 whole.”) with 15 U.S.C. § 45(c) (“If either party shall apply to the court for leave to adduce additional evidence, and shall show to the satisfaction of the court that such additional 27 evidence is material and that there were reasonable grounds for the failure to adduce such evidence in the