Axon Enterprise Incorporated v. Federal Trade Commission ( 2020 )
[…] Instead, the question is 23 whether the existence of the regulatory scheme itself evinces an implicit judgment by 24 10 Specifically, that record would “consist[] solely of a completed application form, a 25 report of medical examination, any documents or affidavits that evidence an applicant’s agricultural employment and residence, and notes, if any, from [a Legalization Office] 26 interview.” Id. at 493. 27 11 The provision at issue in McNary, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1160(e)(1), provides: “There shall be no administrative or judicial review of a determination respecting an 28 application for adjustment of status under this section except in accordance with this subsection.” 1 Congress that district court jurisdiction should be precluded. Second, and in a related vein, 2 McNary was decided before Thunder Basin, Free Enterprise Fund, and Elgin, which are 3 the key cases addressing the topic of implicit preclusion.