Drake v. Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community ( 2019 )
[…] Fla. Paraplegic, 166 F.3d at 1135. This Court agrees. 14 Congress has, in the past, manifested its desire to abrogate tribal immunity in an 15 express manner. See, e.g., Pub. Serv. Co. of Colo. v. Shoshone-Bannock Tribes, 30 F.3d 16 1203, 1206 (9th Cir. 1994) (holding that a law that allowed those affected by any 17 requirement of a Native American tribe to, after pursuing an administrative process, seek 18 review in the federal district court). Indeed, Congress abrogated state sovereign immunity 19 expressly under the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (“A State shall not be immune under the 20 eleventh amendment . . . for a violation of this chapter. In any action against a State for 21 violation of the requirements of this chapter, remedies (including remedies both at law and 22 in equity) are available for such a violation to the same extent as such remedies are 23 available for such a violation in an action against any public or private entity. . . .”). Yet 24 Congress did not do so with respect to tribal immunity. Fla.