Stoica v. McDonnell Douglas Helicopter Company ( 2020 )
[…] This Court dismissed Plaintiff’s first suit on these 21 facts in 1995, see Stoica v. McDonnell Douglas, No. 2:95-cv-1123-PHX-EHC (D. Ariz. 22 dismissed Dec. 22, 1995), and according to Plaintiff, the second action was dismissed 23 without prejudice in 1999. Even assuming Plaintiff could amend his complaint in his 24 2 The applicable statute of limitations is the one in effect when the suit is filed. See A.R.S. § 12-505(B) (“If an action is not barred by pre-existing law, the time fixed in an amendment 25 of such law shall govern the limitation of the action”); see also City of Tucson v.