Zavaleta v. OTB Acquisition LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Retaliatory Discharge 20 Plaintiff alleges that he was discharged in retaliation for asserting rights under the 21 AMWA and the FLSA. (Doc. 1 at 15). Defendant argues that there were nonretaliatory 22 reasons for Plaintiff’s discharge. (Doc. 27 at 17–20). The Court will examine the claims 23 under the AMWA and the FLSA in turn. 24 1. Retaliation Under the AMWA 25 Under the AMWA, “[n]o employer or other person shall . . . subject any person to 26 retaliation for asserting any claim or right under [the AMWA].” A.R.S. § 23-364(B). 27 “Taking adverse action against a person within ninety days of a person’s engaging in the 28 foregoing activities shall raise a presumption that such action was retaliation, which may 1 be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence that such action was taken for other 2 permissible reasons.” Id. 3 Here, Plaintiff argues that he asserted his rights under the AMWA when he 4 requested that he be paid for the handyman jobs he performed. (Doc. 28 at 7). Plaintiff 5 further alleges he was discharged within ninety days of making such a request.