In 26 other words, an employee who accrues benefits under an ERISA-covered pension plan 27 does not lose those benefits if his employer happens to change the plan’s terms. Instead, 28 regardless of subsequent amendments, a claim for pension benefits might have to be 1 resolved under the terms of an earlier plan. 2 Pursuant to ERISA, Sobh had vested rights under the Plan as soon as he made 3 contributions to it or as soon as he met the vesting schedule for Phoenix Graphix’s 4 contributions on his behalf. See 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)(1) (requiring “employee’s rights in 5 his accrued benefit derived from his own contributions are nonforfeitable” and requiring 6 vesting schedule for “employee’s accrued benefit derived from employer contributions”). 7 Based on the parties’ submissions, Sobh started working for Phoenix Graphix after the 8 2008 Plan went into effect. Accordingly, Sobh never accrued any benefits under the 2001 9 Plan.