CV-20-01204-PHX-DWL 10 Plaintiff, ORDER 11 v. 12 City of Yuma, 13 Defendant. 14 15 INTRODUCTION 16 In 1984, Congress passed the Cable Communications Policy Act (the “Cable Act”). 17 Among other things, the Cable Act “establish[ed] franchise procedures and standards 18 which encourage the growth and development of cable systems and which assure that cable 19 systems are responsive to the needs and interests of the local community.” 47 U.S.C. 20 § 521(2). Cable systems are generally facilities “designed to provide cable service which 21 includes video programming.” Id. § 522(7). Under the Cable Act, a franchising authority 22 may grant a franchise to a cable operator. Id. § 541(a)(1). A franchising authority is a 23 “governmental entity empowered by Federal, State, or local law to grant a franchise,” and 24 a franchise constitutes authorization by the franchising authority to construct or operate a 25 cable system. Id. § 522(9)-(10). A franchise permits the cable operator to construct the 26 cable system “over public rights-of-way, and through easements.” Id. § 541(a)(2).