The Court will 17 dismiss this action without prejudice. 18 I. Petition for Emergency Injunction 19 In his Petition, Plaintiff alleges that “hospital employees” intentionally disposed of 20 “[d]ocuments containing potential evidence of health care violations and other criminal 21 activity.”1 Plaintiff asks the Court to “issue an injunction order that the aforementioned 22 receptacle be seized and held by the Court until federal investigators can be apprised of the 23 24 25 1 Plaintiff cites 18 U.S.C. § 1518 as the basis for his claim. Section 1518 provides 26 a criminal penalty for any person who “willfully prevents, obstructs, misleads, delays or attempts to prevent, obstruct, mislead, or delay the communication of information or 27 records relating to a violation of a Federal health care offense to a criminal investigator.” See 18 U.S.C. § 1518(a). Section 1518 does not provide a basis for civil liability. See 28 Aldabe v.