Ortiz v. Shinn ( 2021 )
[…] (Doc. 23, p. 16 7-10.) Ortiz argues that Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), and Blakely v. 17 Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2004), which were in effect at the time of his sentencing, clearly 18 established that the jury was required to make the “on release” finding because that finding 19 raised the maximum sentence the court could, and did, impose. 20 In Apprendi, the Supreme Court held that “other than the fact of a prior conviction, 21 any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum 22 7 Section 13-708(B) provides: 23 A person who is convicted of a dangerous offense that is committed while the person is on release or has escaped from confinement for a conviction of 24 a serious offense as defined in § 13-706, an offense resulting in serious physical injury or an offense involving the use or exhibition of a deadly 25 weapon or dangerous instrument shall be sentenced to the maximum sentence authorized under this chapter and is not eligible for suspension or 26 commutation or release on any basis until the sentence imposed is served. If the court finds that at least two substantial aggravating circumstances listed 27 in § 13-701, subsection D apply, the court may increase the maximum sentence authorized under this chapter by up to twenty-five percent. 28 1 must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” 530 U.S. at 490 2 (emphasis added).