Levandowski v. DiPasquale ( 2021 )
[…] (Id. at 8.) 10 Appellant timely appealed to this Court. (Doc. 1). The appeal is now ripe for review. 11 (Docs. 6, 10, 11.) 12 II. LEGAL STANDARD 13 The Court has jurisdiction over this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a), which 14 provides that “district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear 15 appeals . . . from final judgments, orders, and decrees . . . of bankruptcy judges entered in 16 cases and proceedings referred to the bankruptcy judges under section 157 of this title.” 28 17 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1). A district court reviews the bankruptcy court’s conclusions of law de 18 novo and its findings of fact for clear error. See In re JTS Corp., 617 F.3d 1102, 1109 (9th 19 Cir. 2010).