Levandowski v. DiPasquale ( 2021 )
[…] DiPasquale’s support obligations were a community debt, the 5 bankruptcy court turned to the second prong of the Rollinson test: the “scope of the 6 discharge.” In re Rollinson, 322 B.R. at 881. As noted, this inquiry is governed by 7 bankruptcy law. Id. Appellant argues that the bankruptcy court erred in determining that 8 the debt is nondischargeable as to Ms. Levandowski. Appellee argues that because it is 9 undisputed that the community claim is nondischargeable as to Dr. DiPasquale, it is also 10 nondischargeable to Ms. DiPasquale. The Court agrees with Appellee. 11 Section 524(a)(3) of the Bankruptcy Code provides: 12 A discharge in a case under this title operates as an injunction 13 against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect or recover from, 14 or offset against, property of the debtor of the kind specified in 15 section 541(a)(2) of this title that is acquired after the commencement of the case, on account of any allowable 16 community claim, except a community claim that is 17 excepted from discharge under section 523, 1192, 1228(a)(1), or 1328(a)(1), or that would be so excepted, 18 determined in accordance with the provisions of sections 523(c) and 523(d) of this title, in a case concerning the 19 debtor’s spouse commenced on the date of the filing of the 20 petition in the case concerning the debtor, whether or not discharge of the debt based on such community claim is 21 waived. 22 23 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(3) (emphasis added). Put another way, the bankruptcy court noted that 24 in the context of this case, “Ms.