(Doc. 1-3 at 16-18.) After approximately eighteen months of litigation, 22 this Court issued summary judgment against the Plaintiff on each of his claims. (Doc. 97). 23 In its grant of summary judgement, the Court noted Plaintiff had absolutely failed to present 24 a single shred of evidence for his claim of bad faith and had presented no evidence Geico 25 had breached his contract. (Id.) Defendant now argues that in light of the fact of this case 26 and the Court’s ruling, it is entitled to an award of attorney fees under A.R.S. § 12-341.01. 27 Under Arizona law, “[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or 28 implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.” A.R.S. § 12- 1 341.01(A). “The legislature used the phrase ‘may award’ in authorizing the trial judge to 2 award a successful contract litigant reasonable attorney's fees.” Associated Indem. Corp. v. 3 Warner, 143 Ariz. 567, 570 (1985).