Pearlmutter v. Coconino, County of ( 2022 )
[…] His second AEPA claim 17 also requires showing that an “employer has terminated the employment relationship . . . .” 18 A.R.S. § 22-1501(3)(b). His violation of public policy claim argues that the County 19 wrongfully “terminated” him. (Id. at ¶ 71). The parties dispute whether AEPA has 20 superseded common law actions for wrongful termination. But assuming the claim still 21 3 Furthermore, “constructive discharge may only be established” in one of two ways for the purposes of Arizona state law claims. A.R.S. § 23-1502(A). First, if the working 22 conditions are “objectively difficult or unpleasant” and the employer has received advanced notice “that the employee intends to resign because of these conditions and the 23 employer fails to respond to the employee’s concerns.” § 23-1502(A)(1). Second if there is evidence of “outrageous conduct by the employer” such as “sexual assault, threats of 24 violence directed at the employee, a continuous pattern of discriminatory harassment” that “would cause a reasonable employee to feel compelled to resign.” § 23-1502(A)(2). 25 Pearlmutter concedes that his departure did not arise due to “difficult or unpleasant” conditions. (Doc. 105 at 13). And he makes no attempt at invoking the second way of 26 establishing constructive discharge, nor has he presented the Court with evidence of the kind of “outrageous” conduct contemplated by the Arizona statute. To the extent that 27 Pearlmutter argues that § 23-1502 does not apply to his particular claim of constructive discharge, such argument fails. By its plain language, the statute establishes the “only” 28 way a plaintiff may establish constructive discharge in “any action under the statutes of this state or under common law . . . .” § 23-1502(A). || exists, it requires showing that an empoyer “fire[d]” an employee “for bad cause... .” Wagenseller v.