Salinas v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration ( 2022 )
[…] We will 4 articulate how we considered the medical opinions and prior administrative 5 medical findings in your claim according to paragraph (b) of this section. 6 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c.2 7 The regulations define “medical opinion” as “a statement from a medical source 8 about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more 9 impairment-related limitations or restrictions.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2). All “other 10 medical evidence” that an ALJ considers as part of the Administrative Record is defined 11 as “evidence from a medical source that is not objective medical evidence or a medical 12 opinion, including judgments about the nature and severity of your impairments, your 13 medical history, clinical findings, diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or 14 prognosis.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(3). 15 The new regulations also expand the definition of acceptable medical sources. 16 “Medical source means an individual who is licensed as a healthcare worker by a State and 17 working within the scope of practice permitted under State or Federal law.” 20