Although the Court 4 does not foreclose the possibility that consumers suffered some form of cognizable harm 5 from the violations, the all-or-nothing methodology presented in the FTC’s motion papers 6 is flawed because it fails to account for the inherent value of the product that consumers 7 ultimately received, even if the product was shipped late. 8 The starting point for the analysis is the statute giving rise to the FTC’s claim for 9 Merchandise Rule-related damages. Under 15 U.S.C. § 57b(b), district courts “have 10 jurisdiction to grant such relief as the court finds necessary to redress injury to consumers 11 or other persons, partnerships, and corporations resulting from [a] rule violation . . . . Such 12 relief may include . . . the payment of damages . . . except that nothing in this subsection is 13 intended to authorize the imposition of any exemplary or punitive damages.” In the Court’s 14 view, the key phrase is “necessary to redress injury to consumers.” As the Ninth Circuit 15 has recognized, “[i]t follows” from this statutory language “that there may be no redress 16 without proof of injury . . . [a]nd the relief must be necessary to redress the injury.”