As a threshold matter, that is wrong. In many cases, consumers never received their orders. In any event, the Rule 13 does not permit Defendants to choose their own remedy. By law, consumers’ 14 orders were cancelled when Defendants failed to offer them the opportunity to consent to or cancel a delayed shipment. 16 C.F.R. § 435.2(c)(5). The 15 fact that Defendants nevertheless chose to send the products makes those 16 products unordered merchandise, which consumers by law may treat as a gift, and for which they have no obligation to return. See 39 U.S.C. § 3009 (“Any 17 merchandise mailed in violation of subsection (a) of this section [without authorization] . . . may be treated as a gift by the recipient, who shall have 18 the right to retain, use, discard, or dispose of it in any manner he sees fit 19 without any obligation whatsoever to the sender.”) 20 (Id. at 12.) At a minimum, the FTC argues that “if Defendants intend to argue that 21 consumers who eventually received their orders are not entitled to refunds, they must bear 22 the burden of proving which late orders were eventually sent” and that such an approach is 23 “particularly