Even if Plaintiff had met his burden of showing his 24 military status was a motivating factor, Defendants have sufficiently shown there to be no 25 genuine issue of material fact as to whether Defendants would have declined to renew his 26 contract even in the absence of Plaintiff’s military service. 27 c. Conclusion 28 Defendant’s motion for summary judgment on this count must be granted. 1 II. Arizona Employment Protection Act 2 Plaintiff claims Defendants violated Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(vii), which 3 prohibits an employer from terminating an employment relationship in retaliation for 4 “service in the national guard or armed forces as protected by sections 26-167 and 26-168.” 5 In 2018, the Arizona legislature amended AEPA to specify: 6 “When ordered to perform active duty or training by the competent orders of any state or the United States, members of the national guard or United States armed 7 forces reserves shall have the protections afforded to persons under