(Id.) He maintains Cal Valley’s 21 negligence “resulted in [] Nigh not being covered for the [U]nderlying [Action]” under the 22 Policy. (Id. at 2–3). 23 Cal Valley found no need to respond to the merits of Night’s argument because his 24 motion is “fatally defective” in three respects: (1) his Motion fails to meet his burden under 25 Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56;6 (2) his arguments therein are inconsistent with and 26 5 A.R.S. § 12-341.01 provides that in “any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney’s fees.” 27 6 As explained in its Rule 16 Order, this Court suspends LRCiv 56.1, except subsection (d), 28 and decides summary judgment motions under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56 only. (Doc. 19 ¶ 7(b)) 1 contradictory to his Answer and Counter Claim; and (3) his Motion is premature.