Salgado v. Flowers Foods Incorporated ( 2023 )
[…] Barrentine v. Arkansas-Best 2 Freight Sys., Inc., 450 U.S. 728, 739 (1981). “The FLSA's minimum wage and overtime 3 provisions are central among the protections the Act affords to workers.” Adair v. City of 4 Kirkland, 185 F.3d 1055, 1059 (9th Cir. 1999). 5 C. Arizona Wage Act 6 The AWA does not require payment of overtime, but it does require that, when due, 7 overtime pay be paid not later than sixteen days after the end of the most recent pay period. 8 A.R.S. § 23-351(C)(3). Under the AWA, an employer may not withhold or divert any 9 portion of an employee's wages. Id. § 23-352. Moreover, an employee may recover triple 10 damages for unpaid wages. See id. § 23-355(A) (“the employee may recover in a civil 11 action against an employer or former employer an amount that is treble the amount of the 12 unpaid wages”). 13 D. Preemption Doctrine 14 A fundamental principle of the Constitution is that Congress has the power to 15 replace or supersede state law. Crosby v. Nat’l Foreign Trade Council, 530 U.S. 363, 372 16 (2000). This power is commonly known as preemption.