Guernsey v. Elko Wire Rope Incorporated ( 2023 )
[…] There, Chief Judge Snow, albeit in a footnote, declined to follow Reel 2 Precision and dismiss an AEPA claim premised on a wage violation, stating that “[u]nder 3 a plain reading of [A.R.S. § 23-1501(B)], that section does not modify § 23- 4 1501[A](3)(c)(ii), and the Court cannot find any authority from this court, the Arizona state 5 courts, or the state legislature (other than Reel Precision), that indicates otherwise.” 2020 6 WL 1033165 n.2 (D. Ariz. Mar. 3, 2020).5 7 This court respectfully disagrees with the conclusion that the plain language of 8 section 23-1501(B) does not modify and limit claims that are brought under section 23- 9 1501(A)(3)(c)(ii). In no uncertain terms, section 23-1501(B) states that “[i]f the statute 10 provides a remedy to an employee for a violation of the statute, the remedies provided to 11 an employee for a violation of the statute are the exclusive remedies for the violation of the 12 statute or the public policy prescribed in or arising out of the statute.” A.R.S. § 23-1501(B). 13 That this language is not in subsection (A)(3)(c) does not mean that it does not logically 14 modify subsection (A)(3)(c), which substantively circumscribes the types of wrongful 15 termination claims for retaliation that can be brought in Arizona.