Guernsey v. Elko Wire Rope Incorporated ( 2023 )
[…] The statute permits wrongful termination claims when (1) a discharge is in violation 21 of an employment contract; (2) a discharge violates an Arizona statute; or (3) a discharge 22 is in retaliation for the employee’s assertion of certain rights protected by state law. Id. 23 Guernsey’s claim relies on the third theory of relief—specifically, retaliation for his 24 assertion of rights protected by Arizona’s Fair Wages Act. 25 Section 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii) details the circumstances in which an employee may 26 bring a retaliation claim. In relevant part, it provides that: 27 3. An employee has a claim against an employer for termination of 28 employment only if one or more of the following circumstances have 1 occurred: . . . 2 3 (c) The employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in retaliation for [. . .]: 4 . . . 5 (ii) The disclosure by the employee in a reasonable manner that the employee has information or a reasonable belief 6 that the employer, or an employee of the employer, has 7 violated, is violating or will violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this state. . . 8 9 A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii). Following A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c), section 23-1501(B) 10 states that “[i]f the statute provides a remedy to an employee for a violation of the statute, 11 the remedies provided to an employee for a violation of the statute are the exclusive 12 remedies for the violation of the statute or the public policy prescribed in or arising out of 13 the statute.” A.R.S. § 23-1501(B). 14 As noted, the “source” statute of Plaintiff’s AEPA retaliation claim is Arizona’s Fair 15 Wages Act. (Doc. 1-3 ¶¶ 21–23).